UCRP Organization Chart

STEERING COMMITTEE

Execute Policy • Day-to-Day Operations • 9 members

ELECTED

  • Party Chair Cristy Henshaw
    Elected at the county organizing convention on April 15,2023, she will serve as chair until the 2025 organizing convention
  • Party Vice Chair Charles Wood
    Elected at the county organizing convention on April 15,2023, he will serve as vice chair until the 2025 organizing convention
  • Party Secretary Kirby Glad
    Elected at the county organizing convention on April 15,2023, he will serve as secretary until the 2025 organizing convention
  • Party Treasurer Mark Hailstone
    Elected at the county organizing convention on April 15,2023, he will serve as treasurer until the 2025 organizing convention

APPOINTED

  • Education Officer
  • Volunteers Officer
  • Finance Officer
  • PR & Media Officer
  • Technology Officer Common Sense is so rare these days
    It should be classified as a superpower!

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Advise and Consent • Policy Appointee Recommendations to CCC • 24+ members

  • Steering Committee Members
  • House District Chairs District 50: Matt Downing
    District 51: Corey Astill
    District 52: Mac Sims
    District 53: Aasron Bullen
    District 54: Kristen Chevrier
    District 55: Matthew Hailstone
    District 56: Crystal Muhlestein
    District 57: Cole Kelley
    District 58: Sharon Memmott
    District 60: Deborah Raleigh
    District 61: Lisa Shepherd
    District 62: Ben Summerhalder
    District 63: Carolina Herrin
    District 64: Craig Johnson
    District 65: Beth Luthy
    District 66: Charles Pipkin
  • Constitution & Bylaws Committee Chair(not ex-officio CCC member)* Ben Summerhalder(Chair)
    Greg Adams
    Aaron Bullen
    Craig Frank
    Carrie Hughes
    Stan Lockhart
    Lowell Nelson
  • Audit Committee Chair(not ex-officio CCC member)* Sarah Harvey(Chair)
    Mike Hardy
    Jill Jasperson
    Cole Kelley

CENTRAL COMMITTEE(CCC)

Governing Body • Set Policy • Adopt Budget • Elect Standing Committee Members • Amend Bylaws • Recommend UCRP Constitution and/or Platform Amendments to Delegates • Elect House District Officers • Elect Countywide Republican Midterm Vacancy Replacements • +-600 members

  • Steering Committee Officers
  • House District Chairs, Vice Chairs and Education Officers
  • Precinct Chairs and Vice Chairs
  • Republican Partisan Elected Officials Residing in County
  • Past County Party Chairs Residing in County(w/restrictions)
  • AUDIT COMMITTEE

    • Audit UCRP Financial Matters
    • 5+ members Sarah Harvey(Chair)
      Mike Hardy
      Jill Jasperson
      Cole Kelley
    • Voting members elected by and from CCC
    • Non-Voting members appointed by Party Chair
  • CONSTITUTION & BYLAWS (C&B) COMMITTEE

    • Review & Recommend C&B and Platform Amendments
    • 7+ members Ben Summerhalder(Chair)
      Greg Adams
      Aaron Bullen
      Craig Frank
      Carrie Hughes
      Stan Lockhart
      Lowell Nelson
    • Voting members elected by and from CCC
    • Non-Voting members appointed by Party Chair

COUNTY DELEGATES

Elect candidates to be UCRP nominee(s) to the Primary and General Elections • Elect Party Officers • Elect by Senate District(+-22) • State Central Committee embers • Ratify or reject CCC recommendations • Vote on Resolutions • +-1400 delegates

  • Precinct Elected Delegates
  • Members of the Steering Committee*
  • Members of the Executive Committee*
  • State Party Elected Officers residing in Utah County
  • Past County Chairs residing in Utah County
  • Republican Partisan Elected Federal, State, County Officials

COUNTY REPUBLICANS

Elect precinct officers, state and county delegates • Vote in the Primary and General Elections • Share platform with neighbors • Help to fund party business

Scroll to Top