Utah County Republican County 2024 Nominating Convention

Saturday April 20th @7:30

Skyridge High School

3000 N Center St.
Lehi, UT 84043

Donation Boxes Need Your Attention

Utah County Republican Party

Nominating Convention

Skyridge High School, Lehi, Utah

April 20, 2024

Schedule Overview

7:30 AM Credentialing Opens/Meet the Candidates and Elected Officials

10:00 AM Convention General Session (Main Gym)

10:45 AM County Elections
County Commission Seat C
County Assessor
County Recorder
County Surveyor
County Treasurer

1:00 PM Breakout 1 (All locations listed on agenda)

House District Elections (House Districts: 57, 58, 61)

Local School Board Endorsements (Nebo 1, 7)

House District Meetings (50, 51, 52, 53, 55, 56, 62)

2:00 PM Breakout 2 (All locations listed on agenda)

Local School Board Endorsements (Alpine 3, 5, 6; Provo 5)

House District Meetings (54, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66)

3:00 PM Reconvene General Session (Main Gym)

State School Board 13 Elections
Commission Seat C round 3 if needed

3:35 PM New Business Resolution

3:50 PM Additional Balloting
State School Board 13 second round if necessary
Commission Seat C round 4 if needed

4:05 PM State and Federal  Speaker

4:45 PM Election Announcements

Adjourn

2024 Convention Committee

We express a heartfelt thank you to all who volunteered their time to help put this convention together. It takes many hands and a variety of skills to make events like this possible. We’re grateful that you were willing to serve.

Convention Committee: Sydell Shorter, Cindy Bulkley, Ben Summerhalder,
Kristen Chevrier, Keri Guinn, and Nathan Guinn

Parliamentarian: Kirby Glad

Elections Chair: Wendy Hart

Credentials Chair: Kirby Glad

Rules Chair/Booths: Mark Cluff

Technology Chair: Mike Carpenter 

Videographer: Adam Bartholomew

Time Keeper: Nathan Guinn

 

Nominating Races

  • County Commission Seat C
  • County Assessor
  • County Recorder
  • House District 57
  • House District 58
  • House District 61
  • Utah State Board of Education 13

Nominated by Acclamation

  • County Surveyor
  • County Treasurer
  • House District 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65
  • Senate District 25

Accountability Forms

Scroll to Top